CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L84944

Mr. Paul Chehade
1020 S.W. 10th Avenue
Miami, FL 33130

RE: The tariff classification of Molecular Potentially Chain Disintegrator from Italy

Dear Mr. Chehade

In your letter dated May 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted Molecular Potentially Chain Disintegrator is a degreaser used for industrial use to decontaminate oil spills.

The information that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory.

The applicable subheading for the Molecular Potentially Chain Disintegrator, in bulk form, will be 3402.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401:Other: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division